Square fee calculator

This Square fee calculator shows the processing fee and your deposit for in-person, online and keyed-in card payments on Square’s free plan. Reverse mode tells you what to charge so you receive an exact amount.

  • Tap, dip or swipe, online and invoices, keyed in or card on file
  • Adds the 1.5% fee for cards from another country
  • Reverse mode: what to charge to receive $X

Last updated

Square fees

Calculate
$
You receive $97.25 $100.00 × 2.6% + $0.15 = $2.75 fee
Square fee
$2.75
Effective rate
2.75%

Square Free plan, US. Fees last checked 28 October 2026.

How to use the square fee calculator

  1. Pick “Fee on a payment” to see your deposit, or “What to charge” to pass the fee on.
  2. Choose how the customer pays: card in person, online or by invoice, keyed in, or Afterpay.
  3. Enter the amount, and tick the box if the card was issued in another country.
  4. Read what you receive (or what to charge), the fee and the effective rate.

How Square fees are worked out

Square charges a percentage of each card payment plus a fixed amount, and deposits the rest. The rate depends on how the card is taken: in person is cheapest, keyed-in is the most expensive because it carries more fraud risk.

fee = sale × rate + fixed fee  ·  you receive = sale − fee

To pass the fee to the customer, divide what you want to receive plus the fixed fee by one minus the rate. Multiplying by one plus the rate, a common shortcut, leaves you a few cents short.

charge = (amount you want + fixed fee) ÷ (1 − rate)

Worked example

A customer taps a card for a $100 sale at your market stall.

  1. Percentage: $100 × 2.6% = $2.60.
  2. Add the fixed fee: $2.60 + $0.15 = $2.75.
  3. Square deposits $100 − $2.75 = $97.25.

Keyed in, the same sale costs $100 × 3.5% + $0.15 = $3.65. To receive $100 from a keyed-in payment, charge ($100 + $0.15) ÷ 0.965 = $103.78, which leaves $100.00 after the $3.78 fee.

Square processing fees by plan (US)

From Square’s US pricing page and fee help article. Square Plus and Premium have a monthly subscription; Square Free does not. Fees last checked 28 October 2026.

PaymentSquare FreeSquare PlusSquare Premium
Tap, dip or swipe2.6% + 15¢2.5% + 15¢2.4% + 15¢
Online or invoices3.3% + 30¢2.9% + 30¢2.9% + 30¢
Keyed in or card on file3.5% + 15¢3.5% + 15¢3.5% + 15¢
Afterpay6% + 30¢6% + 30¢6% + 30¢
Card from another country+1.5%+1.5%+1.5%

ACH bank transfers through an invoice cost 1% with a $1 minimum. Cash and checks are free.

Common questions

How much does Square charge per transaction?

On the US Free plan, 2.6% + 15¢ for in-person card payments, 3.3% + 30¢ online or by invoice, and 3.5% + 15¢ keyed in. On a $100 sale that is $2.75, $3.60 and $3.65.

How do I charge the customer the Square processing fee?

Divide what you want to receive plus the fixed fee by one minus the rate. To receive $50 from a tap payment, charge ($50 + $0.15) ÷ 0.974 = $51.49. Check the card and state rules that apply to you before adding a surcharge.

Why is a keyed-in payment more expensive?

Square charges 3.5% + 15¢ for manually entered cards and cards on file because the card is not present, which carries a higher fraud risk than a tap or chip read.

Does Square charge a monthly fee?

Not on Square Free. Square Plus and Square Premium have a monthly subscription and lower in-person and online rates, so they pay off only above a certain card volume.

Sources

See the methodology page for how Feecount builds and checks its calculators.